Finisar Demonstrates High-Density CFP2 Single Mode and Multimode 100G Modules

CFP2 high-density 100G modules: Finisar is demonstrating two new optical transceiver modules enabling high-density single mode and multimode 100G ports using the new CFP2 multi-sourced 100G module form factor. For single mode fiber applications, the 100GBASE-LR4 CFP2 module supports 100GE links up to 10km using 4x28G DFB lasers, with a power dissipation of less than 8W maximum and 6W typical. This is significantly lower than EML-based solutions and enables higher port density systems. The module meets IEEE 802.3, OIF and OTN standards, interoperates with existing 100GBASE-LR4 CFP modules, and is expected to be in full production later in 2013. For multimode fiber applications, the 100GBASE-SR10 CFP2 module supports 100GE links up to 150 meters. The module also supports 10G Ethernet fan-out applications, interoperating with either 10x 10GE-SR SFP+ modules (up to 300 meter links) or with 2x 40GE-SR4 QSFP+ and 2x 10GE-SR SFP+ modules, enabling 100% bandwidth utilization. Based on 10x10G VCSELs and supporting digital diagnostic monitoring functionality, the module offers a maximum power dissipation of 3.5W and interoperates with 100GBASE-SR10 CFP modules.

Highest density 25G embedded optical engine: With the Parallel 25G BOA (Board Mounted Optical Assembly), Finisar is demonstrating 24 channels supporting more than 600Gbps between transmitter and receiver modules. The Parallel 25G BOA offers the smallest footprint available in a transceiver, is ideal for board-to-board interconnect and optical backplanes, and supports protocols ranging from 1 Gbps to 28 Gbps per channel including, but not limited to, Ethernet, PCIe, InfiniBand, and Fibre Channel.

4 x 10G parallel single mode QSFP+ using 1310nm VCSELs: By transmitting four independent longwave 10Gbps signals on parallel single mode fibers to separate SFP+ modules, a single QSFP+ module can provide extremely high density 10Gbps links in data center deployments. The use of longwave VCSEL technology makes this single mode module complementary to today's short reach multimode QSFP+ modules, and the use of standard wavelengths makes it interoperable with the installed base of longwave 10GBASE-LR transceivers.

Active Optical Cable (AOC) Family Showcase: This product display shows the comprehensive AOC portfolio available from Finisartoday for server and switch interconnects for high performance computing and data center applications. Products on display include Laserwire®, Quadwire®, C.wire®, SFPwire® and consumer-grade cables, and reflect Finisar's 25 years of expertise in optical components.

Special Offerslogo-DimiksShop-clean0

Mediaconverter-sfp-plus-10g-copper-160Converter 10G:
SFP+  -->>  10G RJ45

Programmer transceivers GBIC, SFP, SFP+

Package contents:
Programmer GBIC, SFP, SFP+  -  1pc.
The optical transceiver with which the programmer is tested before shipping to the buyer -  1pc.
Software.

Programmer GBIC, SFP, SFP+read more ...

Firmware modules


GBIC optical transceivers
GBIC optical transceiversGBIC transceivers
(reprogrammable)
1G GBIC: WDM, Duplex, Copper, CWDM

SFP optical transceivers
(reprogrammable)

SFP WDM optical transceiversSFP Duplex optical transceiversSFP Copper transceiverSFP CWDM optical transceiversSFP SFF optical transceivers
WDM, Duplex, Copper, CWDM, SFF 2x5

SFP+ optical transceivers
SFP+ optical transceiversWDM SFP+ optical transceivers
(reprogrammable)
10G SFP+: WDM, Duplex, CWDM

XFP optical transceivers
XFP optical transceiversWDM XFP optical transceivers
(reprogrammable)
10G XFP: WDM, Duplex, CWDM

blankbitcoinwesternmastercardvisapaypalbankblankblank

   Copyright © 2017 Dimiks.com. All Rights Reserved.