• This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

GPON : ONU / ONT SFP Stick Module

GPON ONU / ONT SFP Stick Module. (MAC address supported)

DESCRIPTION

GPON stick SFP ONT is a new terminal mode for GPON solution, which is a variety of FTTB \ FTTH \ FTTO accessing ONT published by for carrier-grade FTTH network applications. It can be plug into L2 Ethernet Switch SFP Slot to work as ONT or even MDU. Supports standard OMCI, can provide up to 1.25Gbps uplink and 2.5Gbps downlink high-speed transfer rate. It can fully meet carrier-grade FTTB\FTTH\FTTO equipment requirement. The ISP customer need not change the original FTTB Access Switch but just need OP151S to replace the uplink SFP, so that the whole solution can be replace from Active Fiber Networks to GPON solution, which protect your former investment. 

FEATURES

  • Thermostability
  • 588v2 function
  • Single fiber bi-directional data links asymmetric TX 1244Mbps / RX 2488Mbps GPON ONU application with GPON MAC function.
  • SC/UPC receptacle SFP with GPON ONU MAC inside, “Plug-and-play” via auto-discovery and configuration
  • 1310nm DFB burst mode transmitter, 1490nm APD-TIA continuous mode receiver
  • 0 to 70°C operating case temperature, C-Temp
  • -40 to 85°C operating case temperature, I -Temp
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Digital diagnostic monitor interface compatible with SFF-8472
  • SFP MSA compliance
  • Low EMI and excellent ESD protection
  •  Class I laser safety standard IEC-60825 compliant
  • RoHS-6 compliance

APPLICATIONS

  • Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Networks (GPON)
  • I s an MSA-compliant SFP that incorporates not just the optics for an ONU, but all of the electronics need as well. It is a “PON on a Stick” that an entire FTTH ONU in a slightly oversized SFP. It can be plugged into networking equipment. Allowing the data interfaces on a switch, router, PBX, etc. to be customized for different fiber environments and distance requirements
  • Is designed as dual-mode ONU stick, it also supports the EPON ONU OAM. It can be applied both on EPON system and on the GPON system .It will automatically establish an EPON link with the EPON OLT or GPON link with the GPON OLT.

STANDARDS

  • Complies with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) SFF-8074i
  • Complies with ITUT-T G.984.2, G.984.2 Amendment 1
  • Complies with ITUT G.988 ONU management and control interface (OMCI) specification
  • Complies with SFF 8472 V9.5
  • Complies with FCC 47 CFR Part 15, Class B
  • Complies with FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
, , ,

1000 characters left
© 2013 — 2018 Dimiks. All Rights Reserved.